Anteaters are South American mammals of the order Xenarthra and the family Myrmecophagidae, commonly known for eating ants and termites.
The largest representative of the group is the Giant Anteater or Ant-bear an animal measuring 4 feet in length without the tail, and 2 feet (60 cm) in height at the shoulder. It has a long, thin head and a large, bushy tail. Its prevailing colour is grey, with a broad black band, bordered with white, starting on the chest, passing over the shoulder, and coming to a point near the loins.
It is extensively distributed in the tropical parts of South and Central America, frequenting low swampy savannas, along the banks of rivers, and the depths of the humid forests, but is nowhere abundant.
Its food consists mainly of termites, which it obtains by opening their nests with its powerful sharp anterior (front) claws. As the insects swarm to the damaged part of their dwelling, it draws them into its mouth by means of its long, flexible, rapidly moving tongue covered with sticky saliva.
The Giant Anteater lives above ground, not burrowing underground like armadillos. Though generally an inoffensive animal, when attacked it can defend itself with its sharp claws. The female produces a single young at a birth.
Anteaters are animals with no teeth as their long tongues are apt enough to lap up many ants and termites. They are very quick in flicking their tongue. They are mostly found in the regions of Central and South America mainly in the tropical forests.
These animals find their food with smell as they have poor eyesight. Anteaters are normally a silent animal but they could be fierce on some occasion. Some anteaters have dangerous claws which are good enough to protect them. .
The Giant Anteater has a long snout and a large, bushy tail. Its coat is brown with a large black and white stripe on its shoulder. It has small ears and eyes thebigzoo.com/Animals/Giant_Anteater.as... Giant Anteater
The largest of four anteater species, the giant anteater may be five to seven feet long, from nose to tail, and weigh 40 to 86 nationalzoo.si.edu/Animals/Amazonia/Facts/f... Giant Anteater
Giant anteaters are the largest of the four anteater species -- up to 50 inches long, plus another 25 to 35 inches for the fan-like tail. stlzoo.org/animals/abouttheanimals/mamm... The Home of the Anteater
The Anteater lives in tropical savannas and forests in Central and South America... nauticom.net/www/deg/anteater.html Anteater Clipart - Pictures - Illustrations
Great selection of Anteater Clipart, pictures and illustrations. classroomclipart.com/clipart/Animals/Anteat... Giant Anteater Quick Facts
Its name is a hint to one of its favorite foods, and you can't miss its long snout, but there's more to the story of the giant anteater sandiegozoo.org/animalbytes/t-anteater.... Tamandua Quick Facts
A type of anteater, tamanduas are often called lesser anteaters because they are much smaller than their relatives, the giant anteaters sandiegozoo.org/animalbytes/t-tamandua.... Online Anteaters
Giant anteaters are a curious lot. Click on a section below to find out more about this fascinating animal maiaw.com/anteater/ Giant Anteater
Information, facts, diet, of the Giant Anteater animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mamm... Giant Anteaters
The giant anteater is from Central and South America. They are approximately 65 to 82 inches long from nose to tail and weigh from 40 to 85 pounds nature.ca/notebooks/english/giantant.htm Giant Anteater
Giant Anteaters are the largest species of anteater theanimalfiles.com/mammals/anteaters_re... Anteaters Printout
Anteaters are solitary mammals that live in grasslands, savannas (plains with grasses and some trees), and open tropical forests in South and Central America. Anteaters are good swimmers and tree climbers enchantedlearning.com/subjects/mammals/... The Giant Anteaters
The giant anteater of South America is about the size of a German shepherd dog. It is covered with stiff, straw-like hair which grows up to 40 cm long on the tail.. nature.ca/notebooks/english/giantant.ht... Anteater Video
Giant Anteater digging near a tree arkive.org/giant-anteater/myrmecophaga-...
The largest representative of the group is the Giant Anteater or Ant-bear academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ant...